The winners in each category are as follows:
Game of the Year[ | ]
- Overall Game of the Year: Half-Life 2
(D: Valve, P: Vivendi Universal Games)- other nominees:
Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (D: Rockstar North, P: Rockstar Games)
Halo 2 (D: Bungie Software, P: Microsoft)
Katamari Damacy (D/P: Namco)
World of Warcraft (D: Blizzard Entertainment, P: Vivendi Universal Games)
- other nominees:
- Computer Game of the Year: Half-Life 2
(D: Valve, P: Vivendi Universal Games)- other nominees:
City of Heroes (D: Cryptic Studios, P: NCsoft)
Doom 3 (D: iD Software, P: Activision)
Sid Meier's Pirates! (D: Firaxis, P: Games Atari)
World of Warcraft (D: Blizzard Entertainment, P: Vivendi Universal Games)
- other nominees:
- Console Game of the Year: Halo 2
(D: Bungie Software, P: Microsoft)- other nominees:
Burnout 3: Takedown (D: Criterion Games, P: Electronic Arts)
Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (D: Rockstar North, P: Rockstar Games)
Katamari Damacy (D/P: Namco)
Ratchet & Clank: Up Your Arsenal (D: Insomniac Games, P: Sony Computer Entertainment America)
- other nominees:
- Handheld Game of the Year: Metroid: Zero Mission
(D/P: Nintendo)- other nominees:
Kingdom Hearts: Chain of Memories (D/P: Square Enix)
Super Mario 64 DS (D/P: Nintendo)
- other nominees:
Outstanding Innovation in Gaming[ | ]
- Outstanding Innovation in Computer Gaming: Half-Life 2
(D: Valve, P: Vivendi Universal Games)- other nominees:
City of Heroes (D: Cryptic Studios, P: NCsoft)
Doom 3 (D: iD Software, P: Activision)
Rome: Total War (D: Creative Assembly, P: Activision)
The Sims 2 (D: Maxis, P: Electronic Arts)
World of Warcraft (D: Blizzard, P: Activision)
- other nominees:
- Outstanding Innovation in Console Gaming: Katamari Damacy
(D/P: Namco)- other nominees:
Donkey Konga (D: Namco, P: Nintendo)
Eye Toy: Anti-Grav (D: Harmonix Music Systems, P: Sony Computer Entertainment America)
Fable (D: Big Blue Box, P: Microsoft)
Halo 2 (D: Bungie Software, P: Microsoft)
- other nominees:
Outstanding Achievement[ | ]
- Outstanding Achievement in Animation: Half-Life 2
(D: Valve, P: Vivendi Universal Games)- other nominees:
Jak 3 (D: Naughty Dog, P: Sony Computer Entertainment America)
Prince of Persia: Warrior Within (D Ubisoft - Montreal, P: Ubisoft)
Ratchet & Clank: Up Your Arsenal (D: Insomniac Games, P: Sony Computer Entertainment America)
Sly 2: Band of Thieves (D: Sucker Punch Productions, P: Sony Computer Entertainment America)
- other nominees:
- Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction: Half-Life 2
(D: Valve, P: Vivendi Universal Games)- other nominees:
Doom 3 (D: iD Software, P: Activision)
Metroid Prime 2: Echoes (D: Retro Studios, P: Nintendo)
Prince of Persia: Warrior Within (D: Ubisoft - Montreal, P: Ubisoft)
Sly 2: Band of Thieves (D: Sucker Punch Productions, P: Sony Computer Entertainment America)
- other nominees:
- Outstanding Achievement in Soundtrack: Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas
(D: Rockstar North, P: Rockstar Games)- other nominees:
Donkey Konga (D: Namco, P: Nintendo)
Need For Speed: Underground 2 (D: Electronic Arts - Canada, P: Electronic Arts)
Tony Hawk's Underground 2 (D: Neversoft Entertainment, P: Activision)
- other nominees:
- Outstanding Achievement in Original Musical Composition: Fable
(D: Big Blue Box, P: Microsoft)- other nominees:
Katamari Damacy (D/P: Namco)
Killzone (D: Guerilla, P: Sony Computer Entertainment America)
NBA Ballers (D: Midway Chicago, P: Midway)
Rome: Total War (D: Creative Assembly, P: Activision)
- other nominees:
- Outstanding Achievement in Sound Design: Halo 2
(D: Bungie Software, P: Microsoft)- other nominees:
Doom 3 (D: iD Software, P: Activision)
Ratchet & Clank: Up Your Arsenal (D: Insomniac Games, P: Sony Computer Entertainment America)
Rome: Total War (D: Creative Assembly, P: Activision)
Sly 2: Band of Thieves (D: Sucker Punch Productions, P: Sony Computer Entertainment America)
- other nominees:
- Outstanding Character Performance - Male: Half-Life 2
(D: Valve, P: Vivendi Universal Games) -- Actor: Robert Guillaume- other nominees:
The Bard's Tale (D/P: InXile Entertainment)
Forgotten Realms: Demon Stone (D: Stormfront, P: Studios Atari)
Metal Gear Solid 3: Snake Eater (D: KCEJ, P: Konami)
Chronicles of Riddick (D: Starbreeze, P: Vivendi Universal Games)
- other nominees:
- Outstanding Character Performance - Female: GoldenEye: Rogue Agent
(D: Electronic Arts - Los Angeles, P: Electronic Arts) -- Actress: Judi Dench- other nominees:
Zoo Tycoon 2: Endangered Species (D: Blue Fang Games, P: Microsoft)
Forgotten Realms: Demon Stone (D: Stormfront, P: Studios Atari)
- other nominees:
- Outstanding Achievement in Game Design: Katamari Damacy
(D/P: Namco)- other nominees:
City of Heroes (D: Cryptic Studios, P: NCsoft)
Fable (D: Big Blue Box Mi, P: Microsoft)
Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (D: Rockstar North, P: Rockstar Games)
Half-Life 2 (D: Valve, P: Vivendi Universal Games)
- other nominees:
- Outstanding Achievement in Character or Story Development: Fable
(D: Big Blue Box, P: Microsoft)- other nominees:
Forgotten Realms: Demon Stone (D: Stormfront Studios, P: Atari)
Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (D: Rockstar North, P: Rockstar Games)
Half-Life 2 (D: Valve, P: Vivendi Universal Games)
Psi-Ops: The Mindgate Conspiracy (D/P: Midway)
- other nominees:
- Outstanding Achievement in Game Play Engineering: Half-Life 2
(D: Valve, P: Vivendi Universal Games)- other nominees:
Donkey Konga (D: Namco, P: Nintendo)
Eye Toy: Anti-Grav (D: Harmonix Music Systems, P: Sony Computer Entertainment America)
Fable (D: Big Blue Box, P: Microsoft)
Spider-Man 2 (D: Treyarch, P: Activision)
- other nominees:
- Outstanding Achievement in Online Game Play: Halo 2
(D: Bungie Software, P: Microsoft)- other nominees:
Rome: Total War (D: Creative Assembly, P: Activision)
Unreal Tournament 2004 (D: Epic Games, P: Atari)
Warhammer 40,000 Dawn of War (D: Relic, P: THQ)
- other nominees:
- Outstanding Achievement in Visual Engineering: Half-Life 2
(D: Valve, P: Vivendi Universal Games)- other nominees:
Forgotten Realms: Demon Stone (D: Stormfront Studios, P: Atari)
Doom 3 (D: iD Software, P: Activision)
Metroid Prime 2: Echoes (D: Retro Studios, P: Nintendo)
Ratchet & Clank: Up Your Arsenal (D: Insomniac Games, P: Sony Computer Entertainment America)
- other nominees:
Genre Game of the Year[ | ]
- Platform Action/Adventure Game of the Year: Prince of Persia: Warrior Within
(D: Ubisoft - Montreal, P: Ubisoft)- other nominees:
Jak 3 (D: Naughty Dog, P: Sony Computer Entertainment America)
Ratchet & Clank: Up Your Arsenal (D: Insomniac Games, P: Sony Computer Entertainment America)
- other nominees:
- Action Sports Game of the Year: Tony Hawk's Underground 2
(D: Neversoft Entertainment, P: Activision)- other nominees:
Mario Power Tennis (D: Camelot, P: Nintendo)
NBA Ballers (D: Midway Chicago, P: Midway)
NFL Street 2 (D: Electronic Arts Tiburon, P: Electronic Arts)
- other nominees:
- First Person Action Game of the Year: Halo 2
(D: Bungie Software, P: Microsoft)- other nominees:
Chronicles of Riddick (D: Starbreeze, P: Vivendi Universal Games)
GoldenEye: Rogue Agent (D: Electronic Arts - Los Angeles, P: Electronic Arts)
Metroid Prime 2: Echoes (D: Retro Studios, P: Nintendo)
Killzone (D: Guerilla, P: Sony Computer Entertainment America)
- other nominees:
- Children's Title of the Year: Sly Cooper 2
(D: Sucker Punch Productions, P: Sony Computer Entertainment America)- other nominees:
Backyard Baseball 2005 (D: Humongous Entertainment, P: Atari)
Mario Party 6 (D: Hudson Soft, P: Nintendo)
Pokemon Colosseum (D: Genius Sonority, P: Nintendo)
Shrek 2 (D: Luxoflux, P: Activision)
- other nominees:
- Sports Simulation Game of the Year: ESPN NFL 2K5
(D: Visual Concepts, P: Sega)- other nominees:
ESPN NHL 2K5 (D: Kush Games, P: Sega)
Madden NFL 2005 (D: Electronic Arts - Tiburon, P: Electronic Arts)
Winning Eleven 7 (D/P: Konami)
- other nominees:
- Family Game of the Year: Donkey Konga
(D: Namco, P: Nintendo)- other nominees:
Eye Toy: Anti-Grav (D: Harmonix Music Systems, P: Sony Computer Entertainment America)
Karaoke Revolution Volume 3 (D: Harmonix Music Systems, P: Konami)
WarioWare, Inc.: Mega Party Game$ (D: Intelligent Systems Co. / Nintendo R&D1, P: Nintendo)
- other nominees:
- Role Playing Game of the Year: Paper Mario: The Thousand Year Door
(D: Intelligent Systems, P: Nintendo)- other nominees:
Final Fantasy: Crystal Chronicles (D: Square Enix, P: Nintendo)
Tales of Symphonia (D: Namco Limited, P: Namco Hometek Inc.)
The Bard's Tale (D/P: InXile Entertainment)
X-Men Legends (D: Raven Software, P: Activision)
- other nominees:
- Fighting Game of the Year: Mortal Kombat: Deception
(D: Midway Chicago,P Midway)- other nominees:
Def Jam: Fight for NY (D: Electronic Arts - Canada, P: Electronic Arts)
Dragonball Z: Budokai 3 (D: Dimps Corporation, P: Atari)
- other nominees:
- Action/Adventure Game of the Year: Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas
(D: Rockstar North, P: Rockstar Games)- other nominees:
Full Spectrum Warrior (D: Pandemic Studios, P: THQ)
Metal Gear Solid 3: Snake Eater (D: KCEJ, P: Konami)
Pimkin 2 (D/P: Nintendo)
Psi-Ops: The Mindgate Conspiracy (D/P: Midway)
Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell Pandora Tomorrow (D/P: Ubisoft)
- other nominees:
- Racing Game of the Year: Burnout 3
(D: Criterion Games, P: Electronic Arts)- other nominees:
Rallisport Challenge 2 (D: Digital Illusions, P: Microsoft)
- other nominees:
- Wireless Game of the Year: Super Mario 64 DS
(D/P: Nintendo)- other nominees:
Pokemon FireRed/LeafGreen (D: Creatures, Inc/GAMEFREAK, P: Nintendo)
- other nominees:
- Action/Adventure Game of the Year: Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell: Pandora Tomorrow
(D: Ubisoft Shanghai, Paris, Annecy Studios, P: Ubisoft)- other nominees:
Full Spectrum Warrior (D: Pandemic Studios, P: THQ)
Myst IV Revelation (D: Ubisoft Montreal, P: Ubisoft)
The Suffering (D: Surreal Software, P: Midway)
- other nominees:
- Children's Game of the Year: Backyard Skateboarding
(D: Humongous Entertainment, P: Atari)
- Downloadable Game of the Year: The Incredibles: Escape from Nomanisan Island
(D: Backbone Entertainment, P: Disney Online)- other nominees:
Mahjong Garden To Garden (D: Electronic Arts Pogo, P: Electronic Arts)
Shroomz - Quest for Puppy (D: The Planet, P: Gametrust Inc.)
- other nominees:
- Family Game of the Year: Zoo Tycoon 2: Endangered Species
(D: Blue Fang Games, P: Microsoft)- other nominees:
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (D: Amaze/KnowWonder, P: Electronic Arts)
Scrabble Online (D: Boston Animation, P: Atari)
- other nominees:
- First Person Action Game of the Year: Half-Life 2
(D: Valve, P: Vivendi Universal Games)- other nominees:
Doom 3 (D: iD Software, P: Activision)
Joint Operations: Typhoon Rising (D/P: NovaLogic, Inc.)
Medal of Honor: Pacific Assault (D: Electronic Arts LA, P: Electronic Arts)
Unreal Tournament 2004 (D: Epic Games, P: Atari)
- other nominees:
- Role Playing Game of the Year Neverwinter Nights: Kingmaker]]
(D/P: BioWare Corp.)- other nominees:
Vampires: Bloodline (D: Troika, P: Activision)
- other nominees:
- Simulation Game of the Year: The Sims 2
(D: Maxis, P: Electronic Arts)- other nominees:
Pacific Fighters (D: 1C, P: Ubisoft)
RollerCoaster Tycoon 3 (D: Frontier Developments, P: Atari)
- other nominees:
- Sports Game of the Year: Tiger Woods PGA Tour 2005 (D: Headgate Studios, P: Electronic Arts)
- Strategy Game of the Year: Lord of the Rings: Battle for Middle-Earth
(D: Electronic Arts - Los Angeles, P: Electronic Arts)- other nominees:
Rome: Total War (D: Creative Assembly, P: Activision)
Warhammer 40,000 Dawn of War (D: Relic, P: THQ)
- other nominees:
- Massively Multiplayer/Persistent World Game of the Year: World of Warcraft
(D: Blizzard Entertainment, P: Vivendi Universal Games)- other nominees:
City of Heroes (D: Cryptic Studios, P: NCsoft)
Final Fantasy XI Online: Chains of Promathia (D/P: Square Enix)
StarWars Galaxies: Jump to Lightspeed (D: Sony Online / LucasArts, P: Sony Online)
- other nominees:
External links[ | ]